NY B81718 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 B81718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585; 8479.89.9598 Mr. Richard Curley Advance Brokers, Ltd. 201 Sumner Street P.O. Box 447 East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of load binders from China. Dear Mr. Curley: In your letter dated January 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Okura & Co., Rolling Meadows, IL. The subject items are described as follows: 1) Manual type load binders, models AWR 8, AWR 19 and AWR 20 - that are used for the binding of chain and are designed to be tightened to the approximate work load limit by a substantial hand effort. 2) Ratchet type load binders, models AWR R19 and AWR R28 - that are also used for the binding of chain but contain an easy operated ratchet for easier facilitation and heavier work loads. The ratchet type load binder is used to secure a load on a truck trailer. It is made of steel and basically consists of a barrel 10 inches in length, two hooks, and a fourteen inch long handle incorporating a ratchet type mechanism. By pulling the handle downward a length of chain can be tightened around the load, thus preventing it from shifting. The ratchet mechanism ensures that the tension on the chain does not loosen as the handle is worked. The load binder has a take-up capacity of eight inches. The applicable subheading for the manual type load binders will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ratchet type load binders will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division