NY B81666 February 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th St. Trafficway Kansas City, KS 66115 RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from the Northern Mariana Islands. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated January 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of King Louie International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A236is a men's pullover garment constructed from 85 percent cotton, 35 percent polyesyer, finely knit picque fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for Style A236 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style A236 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Northern Mariana Islands are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division