NY B81608 February 6, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B81608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-8361 RE: The tariff classification of wallet inserts from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The wallet inserts are composed of a clear polyvinyl chloride plastics material. The inserts are designed to be inserted into a wallet, and are used to hold items such as photographs and credit cards. The applicable subheading for the wallet inserts will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division