NY B81596 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Meredith Covey Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated January 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 131247 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible rib knit collar; long, hemmed sleeves; one zippered pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style 131247 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 131247 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division