NY B81562 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Korea, the People's Republic of China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated January 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item Pepsi II 97 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long zip off sleeves with elastic capping at the wrist; a zippered pocket at the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Item Pepsi II 97 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Item Pepsi II 97 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea, the People's Republic of China and Taiwan, are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division