NY B81555 February 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B81555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6102.10.0000 Mr. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo 512-7th Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five women's knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Dodeman: In your letter dated January 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples. Style numbers 1001, 8232, 8233 and 8249 are women's sweaters constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the four sweaters measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 1001 features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front, double-breasted opening with four functional metal button closures and two non-functional metal buttons; and two front patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 8232 features a turndown collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front zippered pockets below the waist; and two side slits. The collar, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 8233 features a turndown collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with five metal button closures; two front, inset pockets below the waist; and two side slits. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 8249 features a turndown collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and two inset, front pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 8227 is a hooded jacket constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knees and features the following: shoulder pads; long sleeves with turnback cuffs and one button tabs; a full front opening with five button closures; and two front patch pockets below the waist. The hood, sleeve cuffs, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 1001, 8232, 8233 and 8249 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 8227 will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg + 18.9% ad valorem. Styles 1001, 8232, 8233 and 8249 fall within textile category designation 446. Style 8227 falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division