NY B81412 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Rufus E. Jarman, Jr. Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of wiper motor controllers from Mexico Dear Mr. Jarman: In your letter dated January 14, 1997, on behalf of ITT Automotive, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are five model numbers under review. Three models (24000734, 22139164, 24004168) are for use with front windshield wiper motors, and two models (22110102; 22101834) are used with rear wiper motors. All models consist of a printed circuit board with various components, including switch contacts, relays, and connectors, enclosed in a plastic housing. In operation, these controllers are attached to the motors which drive the wiper assemblies. The applicable tariff provision for the wiper motor controllers will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for the control or distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division