NY B81371 January 28, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 B81371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms Valerie Caulfield Evans, Wood and Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of Blopens from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated January 22, 1997, on behalf of P&M Promotions, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a set of five marking pens in various colors, called Blopens. The pens contain liquid ink. The barrel of each pen is designed to allow the ink to be blown by mouth onto the page to create spray effects. The Blopen may also be used to draw or write in the same manner as any other marking pen. The applicable subheading for the Blopens will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division