NY B81336 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 B81336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a straw beach mat with a fabric border from India Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated January 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. The sample is a beach mat measuring 30 inches wide by 54 inches long. It consists of strips of straw placed side by side and woven together with string. Along all four sides of the mat on the front and the back is a two inch wide border made of fabric. Two straps of the same material are sewn in the middle of one end which enable the mat to be rolled up and tied. The applicable subheading for the straw beach mat with a fabric border will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other; other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division