NY B81325 February 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B81325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Oscar J.J. Carrillo M.J. Carrillo Co., Inc. P.O. Box 1475 Laredo, Tx 78042-1475 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a shopping bag from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Carrillo: In your letter dated January 10, 1997, on behalf of Vicente Fernandez, S.A. de C.V. (Vifesa) of Tehuacan, Puebla, Mexico, you requested a ruling on the status of a shopping bag from Mexico under the NAFTA. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top, shopping bag constructed of textile yarns designed to contain personal effects during travel. The yarns are manufactured of a woven construction made of textile monafliaments of Chapter 5404. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 21" x 20 1/2" x 5". You have stated that the bag will be manufactured in Mexico entirely from 100 percent Mexican materials. The applicable tariff provision for the shopping bag of textile man-made fiber will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The shopping bag, being made entirely in the territory of Mexico using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 12 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division