NY B81316 January 30, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B81316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch SULLIVAN & LYNCH, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt retractor and insert assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AlliedSignal, Inc.. The item concerned (shown below) consists of a black, hard plastic retractor mechanism which measures 4«"L X 2 "W X 3 "H with 2' 2" of gray webbing attached; the webbing passes through a gray and black, hard plastic D-ring with attached bolt and a silver, metal seat belt insert with a gray, hard plastic housing. At the opposite end from the retractor, the webbing is sewn together through a hole of a black, metal bolt anchor. You state that the purpose of the item is to serve as part of a complete safety restraint system for the third seat (right-hand side of a passenger vehicle) of a General Motors minivan. You also state that the item is manufactured by Sistemas Bendix de Seguridad S.A. de C.V. of Agua Prieta, Mexico which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of AlliedSignal, Inc. and that the item will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Douglas, Arizona. The applicable subheading for the third seat seat belt retractor and insert assembly (Part E25322) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division