NY B81310 February 24, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 9032.90.6080 Mr. Glenn Kicksee Bel-Tronics Limited 2422 Dunwin Drive Mississauga, Ontario Canada L5L 1J9 RE: The tariff classification of an A/C amp and a flex circuit from Canada Dear Mr. Kicksee: In your letter, which is undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the A/C amp consists of a circuit board mounted on a plastic housing. This item is located between the air conditioning unit and the interior climate controls of an automobile, and prevents the air conditioning from being activated if the automobile engine is idling at too low a speed. The flex circuit is a circuit board which is used in a cam sensor of an engine to measure the timing of the engine and relay that information to the computer system. The applicable tariff provision for the A/C amp will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels ,..., and other bases, ..., for the control or distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the flex circuit will be 9032.90.6080, HTSUSA, which provides for other parts and accessories of automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division