PD B81268 JAN 23, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Italy. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Columbia Association, Columbia, MD. The sample submitted with your request, Art #6754, is a backpack approximately 18" x 8" x 11" in size. The bag has an undivided interior and no exterior pockets. The bottom 4" of the bag is separated from the rest by a three-sided zipper. The pack has a top drawstring closure plus flapover with plastic fastener. There is one small web handle plus two adjustable web shoulder straps. The outer surface is 100% nylon. The applicable subheading for Art #6754 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.