NY B81230 February 3, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B81230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Prem Prakash NonScents Ltd. 12829-116th Avenue Surrey, BC V3R 2S5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Opalene and Deodoroc minerals from Canada. Dear Mr. Prakash: In your letter dated December 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. Opalene is a natural zeolite composed of silicon dioxide, alumina dioxide and other various oxides. Deodoroc is a mixture of Opalene and calcium oxide. Both products are used for environmental purposes. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division