NY B81220 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B81220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200 Mr. Donald A. Keller O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic basket set from China. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letters dated November 22, 1996 and January 8, 1997, on behalf of T.S.C. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Although a sample was not available, you submitted a photograph and a specification sheet for the item in question, which is identified as a "No. AA119 Picnic Basket Set." The set consists of the following items: > A 21" x 12" x 14"(H) basket made of interwoven, stained-brown willow rods. It features a flip- open lid, red/white checker cloth lining, and textile carrying strap and closures. Its interior is fitted to hold the other components (described below) contained within it. > Six wine glasses. > A 100% cotton textile fabric tablecloth having a red/white checker design. > Six 100% cotton textile fabric table napkins having a red/white checker design. > A wine bottle opener with wooden handle. With reference to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the above-described components constitute "goods put up in sets for retail sale," and that the essential character is imparted by the basket. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the entire "AA119 Picnic Basket Set" will be 4602.10.1200, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags of vegetable plaiting materials, whether or not lined: of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8% Even though the tablecloth and napkins are included as constituent parts of the set for classification purposes, they still fall within textile category 369, and products originating in China are subject to visa and quota requirements which must still be met. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for review at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division