NY B81165 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 B81165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.50.0020; 8471.60.5760 Mr. Kevin J. Hall International Verifact, Inc. 5621 Arapahoe Avenue Boulder, CO 80303 RE: The tariff classification of a dial terminal cash register and receipt printers from Canada, France, and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated January 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a point of sale (POS) dial terminal cash register and dot matrix receipt printers which are designed for use in various commercial establishments. The IVI Scribe 602 Impact Printer is a point-of-sale peripheral device that is designed to print 42 column wide receipts on 3 inch wide paper in conjunction with a credit/debit dial terminal or other similar EFT host. The printer receives data from the host via a RS-232 serial interface port, and utilizes dot matrix technology to convert this data into visual form. An external power pack is used in the design to reduce the size and weight of the printer. The printer will be attached to an Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) host terminal (Electronic Cash Register), and will be used to print receipts of financial transactions. The second item involves a dial terminal electronic cash register, described as model Flash 400. This terminal is a small electronic device which consists of a 16 digit key pad, a single vacuum fluorescent alpha-numeric display and a magnetic stripe card reader for user interface. The terminal contains a modem chip which allows it to communicate with other host computers via the telephone network and a microprocessor capable of completing complex financial transactions. This unit is typically installed in a retail establishment accompanied by a POS printer. The retailer takes the customer's debit or credit card and swipes it through the magnetic stripe reader. The dial terminal allows the retailer to input the amount of the transaction and then established contact with a service bank that either approves or disapproves the transaction. This dial terminal is the equivalent of a cash register and uses the telephone network to verify and process debit and credit card transactions between a retail business, its customer, and the customer's financial institution. The IVI Scribe 607 Thermal Printer is a POS peripheral device that is designed to print 42 column wide receipts on 58 mm wide thermal sensitive paper in conjunction with a credit/debit dial terminal or other similar EFT host. The printer receives data from the host in standard ASCII format via a RS-232 serial interface port and utilizes dot matrix technology to convert this data into visual form. This printer is capable of creating 1,2, or 3 copies of the receipt. The printer will be attached to an Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) host terminal (Electric Cash Register) and will be used to print receipts of financial transaction. The host terminal will be connected to either a Local Area Network (LAN)computer at the customer's site or to a transaction processing network through telephone lines. The IVI Scribe 612 Thermal Printer is a POS peripheral device that is described to print 42 column wide receipts on 76mm wide paper in conjunction with a serial credit/debit dial terminal or other similar EFT host. The printer receives data from the host in standard ASCII format via an RS-232 interface port and uses direct thermal dot matrix technology to convert this data into visual form. The IVI Scribe 602 Impact Printer, the IVI Scribe 607 and 612 Thermal Printers would meet the conditions of Legal Note 5(D) to Chapter 84, HTS. All of these printers incorporate and use a standard RS-232 serial interface. These printers are thus capable of use with personal computers, since they can be directly connected to a host computer, and are able to accept or deliver data in a form (codes or signals) which can be used by the system. The applicable subheading for the IVI Scribe 602 Impact Printer, the IVI Scribe 607 and 612 Thermal Printers will be 8471.60.5760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other dot matrix printer units. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the model Flash 400 dial terminal cash register will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cash registers, point of sale terminals. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swiersupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division