NY B81159 February 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. Style S-5060 is a men's pullover garment constructed from a "three layer fabric" consisting of two layers of 100 percent nylon, finely knit fabric with a film, said to be neoprene, in between. The rubber/plastic layer is not visible to the naked eye. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with adjustable cuffs secured by tabs with velcro-like closures; a pouch pocket at the waist with two zippered closures; a zipper on the left side seam, extending from the armhole to the waist; an adjustable tab at left side seam; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail and a drawstring. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style S-5060 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style S-5060 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division