NY B81153 February 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.2010 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. Style S-5049 is a men's knit jacket constructed from a "three layer fabric" consisting of two layers of 100 percent nylon, finely knit fabric with a film, said to be neoprene, in between. The rubber/plastic layer is not visible to the naked eye. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a point collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the chest; and a straight bottom with adjustable "D" ring side tabs. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style S-5049 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style S-5049 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division