NY B81045 February 5, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B81045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Gwendolyn G. Karpus Robert G. Marshall Customhouse Bkrs. P.O. Box 40082 Jacksonville, FL 32203 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Karpus: In your letter dated January 10, 1997, on behalf of Tobin's Beverage Equipment, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, described as a "laundry bag", is a travel bag composed of 100 percent nylon textile material. Although you have indicated that the article is capable of being used when washing lingerie, the bag is capable of providing storage, protection and portability to a lady's personal effects during travel. The item is fully lined and features five divided storage pockets which are secured by means of a zippered closure across the entire top section. The bag measures approximately 34 1/2"(W) x 11"(H). The applicable subheading for the travel bag of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Plastics Branch National Commodity Specialist Division