NY B81034 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Tara Alcamo Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11413-2691 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from India. Dear Ms. Alcamo: In your letter dated January 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sierra Fashions, Inc. Style 1211 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jacquard knit fabric containing 22 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a V-shaped neckline; and a rib knit waistband. There is rib knit trim around the armholes and the neckline. The applicable subheading for Style 1211 will be 6110.20.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1211 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division