NY B80941 January 23, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B80941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Wahlers Reden international Limited 8787 Sycamore CT. Eden Prairie Minneapolis, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a caddy from China. Dear Mr. Wahlers: In your letter received by this office on January 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a caddy constructed of 85 percent foam rubber and 15 percent paperboard covered with woven textile fabric on the exterior and vinyl material on the interior. The article is designed with four open pockets to hold magazines, a water bottle, remote controller, a walkman radio, etc. On the back of the article are three 1" wide straps. The straps are used to attached the article to a "Leg Shaper Plus" exercise machine. The applicable subheading for the caddy will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division