NY B80903 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrence, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Benzophenone (CAS 119-61-9) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated January 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Benzophenone (Chemical Name - Diphenyl Ketone) which you have stated is used as a photo initiator in UV-cured inks, resins and coatings. The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division