NY B80881 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B80881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2050 Ms. Donna Scholler Ka-Sha Customhouse Brokers 7550 23rd Ave. S., Suite 192 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-DB (CAS-94-82-6) technical-grade herbicide, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Scholler: In your letter dated December 30, 1996, on behalf of your client, Albaugh Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2,4-DB, is a selective, hormone-type herbicide having the following CAS Registry names: 4-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)butanoic acid; 4-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)butyric acid. In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, on January 7, 1997, you stated that the imported product will consist of the technical-grade herbicide, in bulk form. The applicable subheading for 2,4 DB technical-grade herbicide, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division