NY B80876 January 16, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B80876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street 23rd Floor New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of cellular phone keypad from Taiwan. Dear A.J. Spatarella: In your letter dated January 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a silicone rubber keypad for use in a cellular phone. This item has dimensions two inches by two inches. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division