NY B80865 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 B80865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated December 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Winning Ways, Inc. Style OW2722 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabic which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; a nine inch zipper on the lower left side seam; and a covered elastic waistband with a drawstring. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for Style OW2722 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters: pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style OW2722 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division