NY B80857 February 18, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Para-t-Butyl benzoic acid aluminum salt (CAS # 13170-05-3) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Para-t-Butyl benzoic acid aluminum salt also known as Bismethylethylbenzoatohydroxy aluminum will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division