NY B80856 February 25, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4550 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of TEC Light (Thiourea Dioxide) CAS 1758-73-2 from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated December 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for TEC Light (Chemical Name - Aminoiminomethanesulfinic Acid) which you have stated is used as a reducing agent for polyester fabrics. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division