NY B80855 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrence, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of B.D.K. Photoinitiator (CAS 24650-42-8) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated December 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for B.D.K Photoinitiator (Chemical Name - 2,2-Dimethoxy-1,2-Diphenyl Ethanone) which you have stated is used as a photoinitiator in UV cured inks, resins, and coatings. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division