NY B80837 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.90.5000 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, New Jersey 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of 3,6,9-Trioxaundecanedioic acid (CAS # 13887-98-4) from Germany Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated January 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,6,9-Trioxaundecanedioic acid also known as Oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy)bis acetic acid will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division