NY B80790 February 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 B80790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6103.43.1520; 6104.63.2006; 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Edie Goldstein Terramar Sports Worldwide, Ltd. 10 Midland Avenue P.O. Box 1071 Port Chester, NY 10573 RE: The tariff classification of men's and women's knit garments from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Goldstein: In your letter dated December 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style T4031 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 92 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features long, close fitting, hemmed sleeves; a self-fabric stand-up neckband; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. The entire back panel and the major portion of the sleeves are constructed from mesh fabric. The entire front panel and the elbow area of the sleeves are constructed from jersey fabric. There is a cloth logo sewn to the lower left portion of the front panel. Style T4003 is a pair of men's pants constructed from 92 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features a covered elastic waistband with a cloth logo; and hemmed leg openings. The front panel, extending to the knees, and the rear seat area are constructed from jersey fabric. The remainder of the garment is constructed from mesh fabric. Style T4024 is a women's pullover garment constructed from 92 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features long, close fitting, hemmed sleeves; a self-fabric stand-up neckband; and a hemmed bottom. There is a cloth logo sewn to the lower left portion of the front panel. Style T4006 is a pair of women's pants constructed from 92 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features a covered elastic waistband; and hemmed leg openings. There is a cloth logo sewn to the center rear waistband The applicable subheading for Style T4031 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters: pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style T4003 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men's or boys'... trousers... knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style T4024 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters: pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style T4006 will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'... trousers... knitted or crocheted: of synthetic materials: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastometric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style T4031 falls within textile category designation 638. Style T4003 falls within textile category designation 647. Style T4024 falls within textile category designation 639. Style T4006 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon inter- national textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division