PD B80756 January 15, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B80756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Mr. James I. Salach Import Manager Gymboree Corporation 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of boys' swim trunks from Thailand Dear Mr. Salach: In your letter dated December 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 444-00174, is a pair of boys' swim trunks constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a fly front opening with a "Velcro"-type fastener, an elasticized waistband in back, a knit nylon tricot liner, a back patch pocket with a "Velcro"-type fastener and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in boys' sizes XS to XXL. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the swim trunks will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swimwear: men's or boys': of man-made fibers: boys'. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The swim trunks fall within textile category designation 659. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles