PD B80748 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 B80748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Martha Flaten C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 1640 Phoenix Boulevard, Suite 260 College Park, GA 30349-1563 RE: The tariff classification of a man's outerwear jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flaten: In your letter dated December 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Geoffrey & Associates located at 10 Slazenger Drive, Greenville, South Carolina 29611. The sample submitted, style number 950, is a man's outerwear jacket with an outershell constructed from a 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined with a 100% nylon mesh coated fabric. The jacket has a full-front zipper opening covered by a placket with snap closures. Other features include an elasticized bottom band, two front pockets with zipper closures and long sleeves with partially elasticized cuffs. If the garment passes the water resistance test as specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, HTSUS, which provides for men's water resistant anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass this test, then the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, HTSUS, which provides for men's other anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport