NY B80718 February 5, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated January 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a duffle bag. The sample submitted, style LB, is a substantially constructed duffle bag of 100 percent woven cotton. It has a braided rope drawstring closure with a cord lock. It measures approximately 27 inches high by 20 1/2 inches wide. The item will be a give away upon purchase of various mens' furnishings such as shirts, ties, etc. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection and portability to personal effects which can include soiled clothes. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style LB, the duffle bag of 100 cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Plastics Branch National Commodity Specialist Division