NY B80712 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B80712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Angel L. Cooper A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of five glass household storage articles from Italy Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated January 2, 1997, on behalf of your client, A P M Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five glass household storage articles. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. B0594 (Gallone) This item is a jug shaped bottle with a two inch handle that is made of ordinary glass (tinted green). It measures nine and one half inches in height by three and one half inches in diameter and has a capacity of 1000 ml. The lip is threaded to accommodate a screw-on cap. B0554 (Siphon) This item is a jug shaped bottle with a two and one half inch handle that is made of clear glass. It measures approximately seven inches in height and has a capacity of 250 ml. There are two small dimples at the opening to accommodate a bail and trigger type closure. B3921 (Cubica) This square shaped bottle is made of clear glass measuring six inches in height with a capacity of 250 ml. The four corners of the bottle are faceted which enhances the appearance of the item. There are two small dimples at the opening to accommodate a bail and trigger type closure. B2223 (Anelli Mignon) This is an unusual shaped bottle made of clear glass measuring six inches in height with a capacity of 40 ml. There are two small dimples at the opening to accommodate a bail and trigger type closure. B0466 (Campona Mignon) It is our understanding that this item (B0466) has been previously entered and a protest is now pending. This office is precluded from ruling on the classification of merchandise which is subject of a current or completed Customs transaction. If the transaction is current and you want to have your arguments considered and ruled upon, you should contact the Import Specialists at the port which has jurisdiction over the entry and ask them to seek advice from Customs Headquarters through the Internal Advice procedure. A copy of this notice should be included. If the transaction is completed and the entry has been liquidated, you should file a protest and seek further review of that protest by our Headquarters office. The applicable subheading for items B0594, B0554, B3921, and B2223 will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division