NY B80689 January 10, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B80689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Raul Campos TRW Safety Systems, Inc. 3801 Ursula McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt tongue assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Campos: In your letter dated December 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a 4 ft., 2«"L X 2" W piece of light gray, sewn webbing. Threaded onto the webbing is a is a silver metal seat belt "tongue" with a black, hard plastic housing; sewn onto one end of the textile piece is a 3"L X 1 "W , black, metal anchor connector with a hole in its center. You state that the function of the seat belt tongue assembly is to support the restraint of the buckle assembly of a seat belt system; it is anchored to the floor of the vehicle while buckled to the buckle assembly. You further state that the item will be imported into the United States through the Port of Pharr, Texas, that it is manufactured and shipped by TRW Vehicle Safety Systems de Mexico (Manufacturers I.D. #MXTRWVEHREY) of Tamaulipas, Mexico and that it will be imported by TRW Safety Systems, Inc. (I.R.S. #34-1758354MC) of McAllen, Texas. The applicable subheading for the seat belt tongue assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division