NY B80681 January 23, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B80681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Ms. Mary Gill Lucent Technologies P.O.Box 20046 Room GC-C3A23 Greensboro, NC 27420-0046 RE: The tariff classification of a Hands-Free Car Kit for Portable Cellular Telephones from Mexico Dear Ms. Gill: In your letter dated December 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a Hands-Free Car Kit. It includes a base unit with a built-in speaker, mounting screws, telephone holder, telephone coiled cable, microphone, pedestal mount and 12 foot power cable and holder for cellular telephone. The kit allows a cellular telephone to be used in an automobile in a hands-free speaker telephone mode. Lucent will be importing different models of the Hands-Free Car Kit. The primary difference between the models is the size and shape of the telephone holder. The applicable subheading for the Hands-Free Car Kit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division