NY B80673 January 24,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B80673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style 0202472 ("Drysuit Zip Pullover") is a men's pullover garment constructed from 60 percent polyester, 40 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The pullover features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; a triangular sweat patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with self fabric cuffs; two side seam pockets; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a large rubber logo sewn to the lower left front panel, a smaller rubber logo sewn to the left sleeve near the cuff, and a plastic logo sewn to the outer rear neckline. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 0202472 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 0202472 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division