NY B80634 January 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B80634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1550 Mr. Wiliam A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated December 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4775 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool, double knit fabric containing 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for Style 4775 will be 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 4775 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categoruy may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avaliable, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotat (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division