NY B80552 January 24, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B80552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Floating Flower Candle - PP 150501 from China Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated December 20, 1996, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a candle molded into the shape of a fully blossomed flower. The candle measures approximately 2" in height and 4" in width at its widest point (petal to petal). The applicable subheading for the Floating Flower Candle - PP 150501 will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. In our opinion, the above candle is not subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division