PD B80507 January 3, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B80507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA IMPORT & EXPORT, LTD. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated December 16, 1996, on behalf of Morsly, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1043, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric has 6 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles