NY B80485 January 15, 1997 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 B80485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4090 Ms. Mary Claire Bonarti Fritz Companies, Inc. 550 Woodlake circle P.O. Box 1603 Chesapeake, VA 23327-1603 RE: The tariff classification of door jambs made of plywood with veneered edges from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bonarti: In your letter dated December 11, 1996, on behalf of the importer, Ondo and Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on door jambs used for framing the walls around a doorway. A sample section of the door jamb was submitted. The sample is a rectangular piece of wood 4-1/2 inches wide by 5/8 inch thick. It is composed of seven plies of veneer laminated so that the grains of alternating plies run at right angles to each other. The edges are also laminated with strips of veneer matching the face layer. The corners of the edges connecting to the face ply are slightly rounded. The applicable subheading for the door jambs with veneered edges will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4418.90.4090, HTSUSA, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division