NY B80477 March 14, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B80477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of HA-RA LIQUIGUARD and HA-RA SAPONELLA LAUNDRY & DISH DETERGENT from Germany Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated December 13, 1996, on behalf of your client OLAF REUTER, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for HA-RA LIQUIGUARD and HA-RA SAPONELLA LAUNDRY & DISH DETERGENT will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. In order to issue a ruling on the HA-RA SAPONELLA LAUNDRYENHANCER, the following additional information is needed. 1) Chemical Abstract Registry Number, structural formula and average molecular weight of the listed ingredient, "Polycarboxylate". 2) Detailed use of the product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division