PD B80448 January 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6104.62.2028 Ms. Constance Butler Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments' from Egypt Dear Ms. Butler: In your letter dated December 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SH1971A, is a set consisting of a girl's pullover and pants made of 65 percent cotton 35 percent polyester finely knit material with a fleeced interior. The pullover has a rib knit neck, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waist and a hemmed bottom. Style SH1971A will be imported in toddler sizes 2 to 4T. The applicable subheading for style SH1971A, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style SH1971A, the pants, will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' trousers and breeches, cotton, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style SH1971A, the pullover, falls within textile category designation 339. Style SH1971A, the pants, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt in category 348 are subject to quota and both categories are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA