NY B80422 January 10,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B80422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Bing Sun W.I.B. Company 17769 E. Railroad Street City of Industry, CA 91748 RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated December 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style CHG-02 is a pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that contains 7 stitches per centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit Henley collar; a left over right, partial front opening with five button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style CHG-02 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style CHG-02 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division