NY B80391 December 19, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351EG B80391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000 Mr. Jim Fields Design Materials, Inc. 241 South 55th Street Kansas City, Kansas 66106 RE: The tariff classification of cotton binding tape from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Fields: In your letter dated December 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a 10" long piece of 100% cotton fabric. This fabric is composed of four vertical stripes (approximately 1" wide) alternating between left hand and right hand twill weaves. This fabric, also known as a "pointed twill", is 4.5" wide and has finished edges. The fabric will be imported on rolls in 40 to 50 meter lengths. The fabric is used to bind edges of floor covering into area rugs. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...other woven fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty for 1996 is 9.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1997 will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division