NY B80382 January 10, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 B80382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. - Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Three Multi-Function Tools from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated December 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alltrade, Long Beach, CA. The articles to be imported are three multi-function tools in a fitted belt pouch. Three samples have been furnished. One sample is a pocket knife with various folding attachments such as a knife blade, saw blade, scissors, corkscrew, bottle opener and screwdrivers. The second sample is an adjustable wrench measuring 5 1/2 inches in overall length with three folding attachments in the handle: a knife blade, a combination saw/file/screwdriver blade and a Phillips screwdriver blade. The third sample is a nose plier 5 3/4 inches in overall length with various folding attachments in the handle such as knife blade, saw blade, scissors, can opener and screwdrivers. Since all three articles have folding knife blades, they will be classified under the same provision. The fitted pouch that holds all three articles will be classified with the items. The applicable subheading for the three multi-function tools will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466- 5488. The samples are being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division