NY B80373 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B80373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style 0202377 is a men's vest constructed from 60 percent polyester, 40 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The vest features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a round neckline; a rubber applique at the rear neckline; and a hemmed bottom. A triangular logo and the name "Hilfiger" are heat sealed on the left front panel. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 0202377 will be 6110.30.3030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 0202377 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division