PD B80351 January 9, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 B80351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Stacy Richards American Shipping Company, Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's rayon woven vest from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 11, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. located at 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901. The sample submitted, style number 9601, is a woman's vest constructed from a 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a three button closure, a v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes and two self fabric ties at the back of the garment. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's vests of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agree- ments. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be sub- divided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements appli- cable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to ob- tain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport