PD B80350 December 31, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B80350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Stacy Richards American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 11, 1996, on behalf of The Dress Barn, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1251, is a woman's vest constructed from 83% rayon/14% linen/3% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck full frontal opening with six button closures, oversized armholes, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven vests of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China and Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles