PD B80347 December 31, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 B80347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stacy Richards Import Manager American Shipping Company Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 11, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. located at 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901. The submitted sample, identified by style number 3220, is a woman's cardi- gan constructed from 55% acrylic and 45% cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round hemmed neckline, a full frontal opening secured by eight buttons, long sleeves, shoulder pads, and a straight hip-length bottom. The sleeves and bottom have tubular finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweat- shirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license or visa requirements, respectively, based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to fre- quent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we sug- gest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is avail- able for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regula- tions. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport Thalrose\sc 12/27/96 K:TC:B: K:TC:B: K:TC:B: K:TC: K: Thalrose Connell Schiazzano DeRobertis Mattina